Bergamot oil is extracted from the fruit of the bergamot tree, which is grown in Italy, Morocco and Corsica. According to “The Aromatherapy Bible,” by Gill Farrer-Halls, the oil is taken from the peel of the fruit when it is nearly ripe. Bergamot oil has a citrus aroma and is used in aromatherapy. Many holistic practitioners also believe that it has medicinal benefits. Consult with a physician before ingesting bergamot or applying it to the skin.
Bergamot oil is commonly used in the practice of aromatherapy. Its citrus scent is believed to have an uplifting effect. Therefore, it is often used as a natural way to treat emotional disorders such as depression, stress, nervous disorders and anxiety. Bergamot oil can be blended with other essential oils and is complimented by other citrus oils, such as lemon and grapefruit. It can also be mixed with floral scents such as rose and geranium. Bergamot oil, and aromatherapy blends containing bergamot oil, are available for purchase online, at some health food stores and at many metaphysical and specialty stores. You may experience the emotional benefits of bergamot oil by using a few drops of the oil in a bath or aromatherapy diffuser, wearing the scent as a perfume or by enjoying a massage with an oil that contains bergamot. According to “The Aromatherapy Bible,” no more than three drops of the oil should be used in a bath.
There are believed to be many skin benefits associated with the use of bergamot oil. According to “The Aromatherapy Bible,” bergamot is believed to have antiseptic properties. For this reason, it is often added to creams and lotions that are used to treat oily skin and acne. Bergamot oil is also thought to have deodorant properties, and may be used in place of commercial deodorizers that may contain aluminum. Creams, lotions and massage oils containing bergamot oil can be purchased online as well as at local specialty skin care and aromatherapy shops.
Alright, check out our reference links now…