Greasy Oily Skin Can Chill – Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot oil is derived from the fruit of the Bergamot Tree. It is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe and today it is grown mainly in southern Italy. These four to five foot trees produce a pear shaped citrus fruit which turn from green to yellow as they ripen. (Sometimes referred to Bergamot Orange.) Fruit is not grown for its juice which is bitter and sour tasting.

Bergamot Essential Oil is made from the peel off the fruit.

The smell of this oil alone is thereputic. It has citrus, spicy floral scent that is wonderful when used in a nice relaxing bath. The aroma of bergamot is often used for the treatment of anxiety and depression. It blends well with many other scents and could very well become one of your favorite oils.

Skin Care Uses and Benefits: Bergamot can be found in a variety of creams and lotions. Using a few drops in the bath will not only releive stress and anxiety, but is very beneficial for your skin.

Bergamot has very powerful antibacterial and antiseptic properties and can help speed up the healing of damaged skin. It also stimulates and regenerates skin making it a useful treatment for dull complexions.

Bergamot has proven effective for treating -

  • Oily skin
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Cold sores.

Always be sure this oil is diluted with a proper carrier oil in the appropriate amount. Bergamot can cause sesitivity to the sun so those with sensitive skin should take this into consideration before using it.

Bergamot blends well these essential oils namely –

  • Clary Sage
  • Chamomile
  • Frankincense
  • Geranium
  • Rosemary
  • Lavender
  • Sandalwood
  • Neroli
  • Ylang Ylang

Bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is sweet and citrusy, but has a warm floral quality absent in lemon and orange. Along with neroli and lavender it is one of the principal ingredients in the classic Eau-de-Cologne. It is an excellent deodorizer or room spray and a refreshing and relaxing bath oil. Bergamot’s fresh uplifting aroma is used in aromatherapy to stabilize emotions and relieve tension. It is a nervous system tonic, with a calming influence on states on anxiety and depression.

Alright, check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Drugs
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by Blog
  3. Bergamot by ehow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>