Lots And Lots Of Bergamot Oil Benefits

You know, this Bergamot oil is not simply about medicinal and topical purposes…in fact there is much more to it, and with ‘much more to it’ I mean, the benefits it does on the inside, the intangible benefits of this amazing magical oil…

Bergamot oil is extracted from the fruit of the bergamot tree, which is grown in Italy, Morocco and Corsica. According to “The Aromatherapy Bible,” by Gill Farrer-Halls, the oil is taken from the peel of the fruit when it is nearly ripe. Bergamot oil has a citrus aroma and is used in aromatherapy. Many holistic practitioners also believe that it has medicinal benefits. Consult with a physician before ingesting bergamot or applying it to the skin.

Emotional Benefits

Bergamot oil is commonly used in the practice of aromatherapy. Its citrus scent is believed to have an uplifting effect. Therefore, it is often used as a natural way to treat emotional disorders such as depression, stress, nervous disorders and anxiety. Bergamot oil can be blended with other essential oils and is complimented by other citrus oils, such as lemon and grapefruit. It can also be mixed with floral scents such as rose and geranium. Bergamot oil, and aromatherapy blends containing bergamot oil, are available for purchase online, at some health food stores and at many metaphysical and specialty stores. You may experience the emotional benefits of bergamot oil by using a few drops of the oil in a bath or aromatherapy diffuser, wearing the scent as a perfume or by enjoying a massage with an oil that contains bergamot. According to “The Aromatherapy Bible,” no more than three drops of the oil should be used in a bath.

Skin Benefits

There are believed to be many skin benefits associated with the use of bergamot oil. According to “The Aromatherapy Bible,” bergamot is believed to have antiseptic properties. For this reason, it is often added to creams and lotions that are used to treat oily skin and acne. Bergamot oil is also thought to have deodorant properties, and may be used in place of commercial deodorizers that may contain aluminum. Creams, lotions and massage oils containing bergamot oil can be purchased online as well as at local specialty skin care and aromatherapy shops.

Alright, check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Oil by Drugs
  2. Bergamot Oil by ehow
  3. Benefits Of Bergamot by Blog

Bergamot Oil – Italian Wonder

Bergamot is considered an Italian wonder, reasons being many, and the main being its properties, and whole and wise benefits…

Bergamot can be found in Italy, Morocco and the Ivory Coast, it originated in Asia. Bergamot is a small tree with long, oval green leaves with white flowers. The bergamot bears a small round fruit that is yellow when ripe. Bergamot’s essential oil is extracted by cold expression from the fruit peel. It has a spicy, delicate scent that is light and refreshing.

Bergamot is used as an antidepressant, and is calming and refreshing for the nervous system. It is highly useful as an antiseptic and is used as an insect repellent. When using as an insect repellent use caution and avoid strong sunlight, bergamot contains furocoumarins, which can cause photosensitivity.

Bergamot received its name from the city where it was first cultivated, which was Bergamot, Italy. It is said that Christopher Columbus brought the tree from the Canary Islands to Spain and Italy. Bergamot oil was very valued oil during the 15th to 16th century; it was used in teas and perfumes. In voodoo it is thought to ward off evil and danger.

In today’s society bergamot is also very valued oil, it is used to aid in the digestion process, in treating urinary tract infections, and also with colic. The essential oil of Bergamot is great with acne, eczema, varicose ulcers and seborrhea of the skin and scalp.

For people with sensitive skin it is advised to use in moderation because if used in excess may irritate the skin.

It is thought that Columbus brought the tree back to Bergamo an Italian city in Northern Italy.

Why is this information so important? Its not, it’s just a fun fact!

The plant properties being –

  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic
  • Antidepressant
  • Anti-infectious
  • Anti-parasitic
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Digestive
  • Hormonal support
  • Sedative

The Documented Uses and Benefits of Bergamot being…

Agitation, anxiety, loss of appetite, colic, depression, indigestion, infections (herpes, cold sores, respiratory, urinary tract), inflammation, insect repellent, insomnia, parasites, rheumatism, oily skin stress and vaginal Candida.

Alright. Have a look at the reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot by OF
  3. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog

Like Orange…Like Bergamot

All the oils that have a fruity smell, especially I mean essential oils, they are, as a matter of fact, flushed with antioxidants and do wonders for skin. So, just to tell you, Bergamot is one such essential oil, not only does it possess the smell of orange , it also has many of its amazing qualities…

Bergamot is an aromatic oil found in the peels of the fruit of the bergamot orange, a citrus tree which flourishes in Italy. The oil is used in essential oil preparations, skin care products, and as a food flavoring, most notably in Earl Gray tea. The flavor is floral and rich, with a faintly bitter or astringent flavor. The oil smells of fresh citrus, and is pale gold in color. People should be cautious when using this oil on the skin, because it tends to increase photosensitivity, and the skin may be damaged if it is exposed to excessive light.

The bergamot orange, also known as Citrus bergamia, is native to Southern Asia, but was introduced to Italy, where it flourished. Attempts to cultivate it in other regions have not been nearly so successful, with Italian oranges producing the bulk of that which is commercially used. The peels of the oranges were dried and added to early flavored teas, and essence of bergamot was also extensively used in perfumes. The mild citrus scent and flavor are quite appealing to some consumers, leading to enduring demand for the orange.

As an essential oil, bergamot is believed to be uplifting and energizing. It is often included in essential oil mixtures which are designed to reduce stress, energize, and treat depression. It can be included in incense, used in an essential oil diffuser, or added to baths, in moderation. The oil is also included in skin care products, and like other citrus oils, it is faintly astringent and toning. Pure oil can be harsh on the skin, and it should always be diluted before being applied. Talking about its use, internally…

  • Bergamot is used medicinally to relieve symptoms of colds and chest or throat complaints, and for mild digestive complaints.
  • Native American Indians made an herb tea from bergamot leaves for this purpose.

Also, external use

  • The leaves are used in fruit drinks and the petals for decorating salads.
  • Bergamot leaves and petals (dried or fresh) are added to hot water for a revitalizing and perfumed bath.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  3. Bergamot by OF