Greasy Oily Skin Can Chill – Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot oil is derived from the fruit of the Bergamot Tree. It is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe and today it is grown mainly in southern Italy. These four to five foot trees produce a pear shaped citrus fruit which turn from green to yellow as they ripen. (Sometimes referred to Bergamot Orange.) Fruit is not grown for its juice which is bitter and sour tasting.

Bergamot Essential Oil is made from the peel off the fruit.

The smell of this oil alone is thereputic. It has citrus, spicy floral scent that is wonderful when used in a nice relaxing bath. The aroma of bergamot is often used for the treatment of anxiety and depression. It blends well with many other scents and could very well become one of your favorite oils.

Skin Care Uses and Benefits: Bergamot can be found in a variety of creams and lotions. Using a few drops in the bath will not only releive stress and anxiety, but is very beneficial for your skin.

Bergamot has very powerful antibacterial and antiseptic properties and can help speed up the healing of damaged skin. It also stimulates and regenerates skin making it a useful treatment for dull complexions.

Bergamot has proven effective for treating -

  • Oily skin
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Cold sores.

Always be sure this oil is diluted with a proper carrier oil in the appropriate amount. Bergamot can cause sesitivity to the sun so those with sensitive skin should take this into consideration before using it.

Bergamot blends well these essential oils namely –

  • Clary Sage
  • Chamomile
  • Frankincense
  • Geranium
  • Rosemary
  • Lavender
  • Sandalwood
  • Neroli
  • Ylang Ylang

Bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is sweet and citrusy, but has a warm floral quality absent in lemon and orange. Along with neroli and lavender it is one of the principal ingredients in the classic Eau-de-Cologne. It is an excellent deodorizer or room spray and a refreshing and relaxing bath oil. Bergamot’s fresh uplifting aroma is used in aromatherapy to stabilize emotions and relieve tension. It is a nervous system tonic, with a calming influence on states on anxiety and depression.

Alright, check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Drugs
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by Blog
  3. Bergamot by ehow

Medicine Bows At Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot is one such oil that can travel to our mind through our senses, owing to its gripping and sharp and numbing smell…

The aromatic effect of it on the mind is amazing… Its sweet and fruity aroma is uplifting and relaxing.

The benefits of bergamot include the spiritual and emotional as well. Bergamot releases the need to be in complete control so that we can flow with life more easily.

When we can relax and trust the universe to handle details of any life situation, we release the fear of the unknown and become clear about our own mission.

Because this oil opens the heart chakra and is uplifting to the mind, it can relieve anxiety, stress and depression. Place on the heart to release this patterning and embrace relationships (self and others).

The health benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like –

  • Deodorant
  • Vulnerary
  • Vermifuge
  • Anti biotic
  • Anti septic
  • Anti spasmodic
  • Sedative
  • Analgesic
  • Anti depressant
  • Disinfectant
  • Febrifuge
  • Cicatrisant
  • Digestive

Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the Bergamot Oil. The scientific name of Bergamot is Citrus Aurantium var. or Citrus Bergamia. It is a tropical plant but thrives well in Europe too. The chemical composition of Bergamot Oil includes Alpha Pinene, Alpha Bergaptnen, Alpha Terpineol, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Nerol, Neryl Acetate, Beta Bisabolene, Geraniol, Geraniol Acetate and Myrcene.

Bergamot Oil has a very sweet smell and a number of medicinal and industrial uses due to its properties listed below.

The components of Bergamot Oil, like Alpha Pinene and Limonene, are anti depressant and stimulant in nature. They give a feeling of freshness, joy and energy in cases of sadness and depression by improving circulation. They also stimulate hormone secretion and thus help maintaining proper rates of metabolism. This stimulating effect increases secretion of digestive juices, bile and insulin, thereby aiding digestion, proper absorption of nutrients, assimilation and decomposition of sugar and the resultant lowering of blood sugar level.

Have a look at our references now…

  1. Bergamot Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot by Organic Facts

Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog

Shake Hands With Bergamot Essential Oil

This is a sure shot fact that if ever any natural oil or may be a fruit starts to suit you and you start to see visible benefits on yourself after the application or consumption of it, then undoubtedly you’ve your dream beauty wonder!

And here I would like to tell you that Bergamot essential oil is one such oil which is sure to do good and only good and the visible benefits do not have to wait much…

Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the tree Citrus aurantium var. bergamia (also known as C. bergamia), of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Bergamot orange.

This fresh smelling essential oil is a favorite in aromatherapy and is great for creating a more relaxed and happy feeling by –

  • Relieving urinary tract infections
  • Boosting the liver
  • Spleen
  • Stomach
  • Fighting oily skin
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Cold sores

The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow and the oil has a watery viscosity.

Talking about the origin of this oil…This tree is native to South East Asia, but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy and is also found in –

  • The Ivory Coast
  • Morocco
  • Tunisia
  • Algeria

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry and forms, together with neroli and lavender, the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance…Amazing to know no?  It is used to flavor Earl Grey tea.

The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.

The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

When you are looking for an oil to help with depression, SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) or generally feeling just a bit off, lacking in self-confidence or feeling shy, then consider bergamot oil. It also has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis and can also be used on cold sores, chicken pox and wounds.

It has a powerful effect on stimulating the liver, stomach and spleen and has a superb antiseptic effect on urinary tract infections and inflammations such as cystitis.

Alright, check out our reference links…

  1. What is Bergamot by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot by Organic Facts
  3. Bergamot by Aroma Blog