Shake Hands With Bergamot Essential Oil

This is a sure shot fact that if ever any natural oil or may be a fruit starts to suit you and you start to see visible benefits on yourself after the application or consumption of it, then undoubtedly you’ve your dream beauty wonder!

And here I would like to tell you that Bergamot essential oil is one such oil which is sure to do good and only good and the visible benefits do not have to wait much…

Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the tree Citrus aurantium var. bergamia (also known as C. bergamia), of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Bergamot orange.

This fresh smelling essential oil is a favorite in aromatherapy and is great for creating a more relaxed and happy feeling by –

  • Relieving urinary tract infections
  • Boosting the liver
  • Spleen
  • Stomach
  • Fighting oily skin
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Cold sores

The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow and the oil has a watery viscosity.

Talking about the origin of this oil…This tree is native to South East Asia, but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy and is also found in –

  • The Ivory Coast
  • Morocco
  • Tunisia
  • Algeria

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry and forms, together with neroli and lavender, the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance…Amazing to know no?  It is used to flavor Earl Grey tea.

The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.

The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

When you are looking for an oil to help with depression, SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) or generally feeling just a bit off, lacking in self-confidence or feeling shy, then consider bergamot oil. It also has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis and can also be used on cold sores, chicken pox and wounds.

It has a powerful effect on stimulating the liver, stomach and spleen and has a superb antiseptic effect on urinary tract infections and inflammations such as cystitis.

Alright, check out our reference links…

  1. What is Bergamot by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot by Organic Facts
  3. Bergamot by Aroma Blog