Bergamot Super Oil

Bergamot essential oil is one wonderful solution for every minor major problem. This oil is medically sound. I had an uncle of mine, who suggested this to me, he has this certain medicinal connect. I tried, personally, and it was so effective.

It may be that Bergamot directly influences the appetite-control centre in the brain, or that, by working with the underlying tensions that have provoked the under- or over-eating, it enables the sufferer to return to a normal weight and eating pattern. Perhaps it should be pointed out that this is not an overnight ‘cure’, but a process that involves great sensitivity on the part of the therapist, and a will to get better on the part of the person seeking help.

The antiseptic properties of Bergamot, allied to its really delicious fragrance, make it my first choice for treating acne, oily skins and all infected skin conditions. It can be used in a massage oil for -

  • Facial treatment
  • Blended in creams
  • Lotions
  • Aromatic waters

A hot compress of Bergamot can be used on boils to draw out the infection and promote healing, though a person with boils should also be advised on dietary and other ways of eliminating toxins. It should be emphasised that Bergamot must never be used undiluted, as it can cause skin irritation (though a few drops on the wrist as a perfume will be harmless).

Bergamot increases the skin’s sensitivity to sunlight, so making it tan faster, and there is some suggestion that it may increase the risk of skin cancer. Do not use Bergamot in massage oils, bath oils or skin preparations during sunny weather. Never use Bergamot undiluted on exposed areas of skin, as quite severe burning can result. This photosensitising effect lasts for several days after application. The same caution applies to eau de cologne, lavender water and other commercial perfumes and toiletries which contain Bergamot oil. Bergamot does not protect the skin against burning.

Bergamot is cooling in feverish conditions. It is an ingredient of Earl Grey tea, and of ‘real’ eau de cologne (as mentioned in the last paragraph), both of which have a cooling and uplifting effect. It is an excellent deodorant, both for personal use and for rooms and buildings. It is also an effective insect repellent, and is used commercially for this purpose.

Have a look at our reference links -

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  2. Bergamot Oil by WG
  3. Bergamot by Home Remedies

The Many Benefits Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot essential oil is one amazing natural oil that has been long known to efefctively deal with ceratin kinds of fevers and internal problems. The oil is really strong yet harmless. Everyone who uses the oil just has good things top say about it.

The oil is obtained by simple pressure from the rind of the fruit, and although various attempts to mechanise the process have been tried, the best oil is still that which is hand-pressed. As you might expect, it has a delightfully fresh, citrussy aroma, which is almost universally liked. The active constituents include -

  • Linalyl acetate
  • Limonene
  • Linalol

And the essential oil is of a delicate green colour.

The three main areas in which this oil is uniquely valuable are: urinary tract infection, depression and anxiety, and skin care. Bergamot oil has a strong affinity for the urino-genital tract, and is one of the most valuable oils (along with Camomile and Garlic) in treating cystitis and urethritis. Many cases of cystitis begin as urethritis, and the infection travels up the urethra to the bladder. Bergamot oil, used in the very early stages, can often prevent the infection from spreading upwards in this way.

It should be added to the bath, and used as a local wash (very diluted-to ‘/2% or 1%). As a local wash, it is also valuable for the relief of vaginal pruritis and mild discharges (though it is important to ensure that the cause of any discharge is investigated). If an attack of cystitis does not respond to treatment, particularly if there is fever, medical help should be sought without delay. Bergamot is especially valuable to people who suffer from recurrent attacks of cystitis, as it is a powerful disinfectant of the urinary system.

Many people with recurrent cystitis are also tense, anxious or depressed, and this can become a vicious circle, in which the tension sparks off an attack, and the lowering effects of the illness lead to even greater depression. Although Camomile and Garlic are both valuable for the physical treatment of this debilitating condition, there is nothing better than Bergamot to break this chain reaction, by relieving the tension and depression, whilst actively treating the physical causes. In helping with mental and psychological stales, Bergamot is almost the most valuable oil at the aromatherapist’s disposal. It has been described by Robert Tisserand as ‘uplifting’ and you cannot improve on this description.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  2. Bergamot Oil by WG
  3. Bergamot by Home Remedies

Bergamot Oil’s Top 7 Benefits

Frankly, bergamot is surely not one of the oils, whose benefits can be confined to mere numbers. The oil has long been known to have properties that differentiate it from the rest. It has gained crusaders in reputed names of essential oils’ manufacturing companies.

  1. Febrifuge: Febrifuge is a substance or an agent that reduces fever and lowers body temperature. Bergamot is a good febrifuge due to many reasons. First, being an anti biotic, it fights infections from virus, bacteria and protozoa which cause fever, such as influenza (virus), malaria (protozoa) and typhoid (typhus bacteria), and thus helps curing fever. Second, it stimulates the metabolic system and secretions, thereby giving a feeling of warmth and resulting in more secretion (perspiration or sweat) from the Eccrine glands (sweat glands) and sebaceous (sebum) glands, thus reducing body temperature.
  2. Analgesic: It reduces the feeling of pain in the body. Actually it stimulates secretion of certain hormones which lessen sensitivity of nerves to pain. Thus it is very helpful in case of headache, sprains etc. all those symptoms which require heavy dosage of analgesic pills.
  3. Digestive: As discussed above, it activates and increases secretions of the digestive acids, enzymes and bile and facilitates digestion. It also synchronizes or regulates the peristaltic motion of the intestines and this way too, help in digestion.
  4. Cicatrisant: This property of Bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in cosmetics, skin-care products such as beauty soaps, creams, lotions etc. Cicatrisant is a property or an agent which helps the scar and other marks on the skin to disappear. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks.
  5. Deodorant: No doubt, this property of bergamot oil is going to attract the teenagers who are after every new deodorant in the market and desperately want something really refreshing and natural. This is an excellent deodorant. Its own refreshing aroma (fragrance) and disinfectant properties (which inhibit growth of germs causing body-odor) make it a really effective and attractive package as a deodorant.
  6. Anti Spasmodic: It relaxes nerves and muscles and thus gives quick relief in cramps, convulsions, painful muscle contractions etc.
  7. Vermifuge: It kills worms. Thus it is going to be a very fragrant choice for children who have worms. It can also be applied on the affected tooth or used as a mouthwash to kill oral germs and protect teeth from cavities.

Okay, go through our reference links now -

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  2. Bergamot Oil by WG
  3. Bergamot by Home Remedies

Bergamot Oil – Healing Woes

Beragmot oil has an amazing fruity smell and as far as the use of it is concerned then it is a favourite of natural therapists all over the world because of its various healing and curing natural properties.

Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the Bergamot Oil. The scientific name of Bergamot is Citrus Aurantium var. or Citrus Bergamia. It is a tropical plant but thrives well in Europe too. The chemical composition of Bergamot Oil includes Alpha Pinene, Alpha Bergaptnen, Alpha Terpineol, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Nerol, Neryl Acetate, Beta Bisabolene, Geraniol, Geraniol Acetate and Myrcene.

The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow and the oil has a watery viscosity.

This tree is native to South East Asia, but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy and is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry and forms, together with neroli and lavender, the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance. It is used to flavor Earl Grey tea.

The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil include –

  • Analgesic
  • Antidepressant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibiotic
  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Stomachic
  • Calmative
  • Cicatrisant
  • Deodorant
  • Digestive
  • Febrifuge
  • Vermifuge
  • Vulnerary

When you are looking for an oil to help with depression, SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) or generally feeling just a bit off, lacking in self-confidence or feeling shy, then consider bergamot oil. It also has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis and can also be used on cold sores, chicken pox and wounds.

It has a powerful effect on stimulating the liver, stomach and spleen and has a superb antiseptic effect on urinary tract infections and inflammations such as cystitis.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by livestrong.com
  2. Bergamot by Foods
  3. Bergamot by Acne

 

Ancient Oil Bergamot Essential

If you think that the explorers conjured up Bergamot oil just like that, then you are absolutely mistaken, because this is one oil that has been equally extensively used in the ancient times as it is being used today….

Since ancient times, bergamot has been an essential oil of many uses. Did you know that the signature flavor in Earl Grey Tea is the bergamot orange?

The bergamot orange (Citrus aurantium ssp. bergamia) is a small, extremely aromatic and roughly pear-shaped citrus fruit originating in Calabria, Italy.  It is a cross between the pear lemon and the Seville orange or grapefruit (not to be confused with Monarda didyma, which is an unrelated herb/wildflower that bears the same name).

It is the fresh, sweet, citrus scent of bergamot (Citrus bergamia) that is familiar to many as the flavoring in Earl Grey Tea.  An essence extracted from the aromatic skin of the sour bergamot fruit is used to flavor Earl Grey tea and many other food items such as –

  • Confectionery
  • Marmalade
  • Preserves

The essential oil is pressed from the rind or peel of bergamot.  It is rectified and void of terpenes.

Bergamot peel is used in perfumery for its ability to combine with an array of scents to form a bouquet of aromas which complement each other. Approximately one third of all men’s and about half of women’s perfumes contain bergamot essential oil. Bergamot was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in 17th century Germany – in 1704 the bergamot was first used to make the now famous “Eau de toilette” from the bergamot fruit by scooping out the pulp and squeezing the peel into sponges.

Bergamot peel is also used in aromatherapy to treat depression and as a digestive aid.

Bergamot essential oil is fragrant, uplifting and relaxing. It is no wonder bergamot was the delightful fragrance that inspired the world’s first cologne.

In Aromatherapy, bergamot has been used since antiquity to enhance mood and refresh the senses.  In short, it makes life seem better.  It’s also great for building confidence!  Jean Valnet, M.D., recommends bergamot as a natural antidepressant and to regulate appetite.

Go through our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by livestrong.com
  2. Bergamot by Acne
  3. Bergamot Oil by Foods

Ocean Of Benefits – Bergamot Oil

Oils like Bergamot essential oil have innumerable benefits that touch the lives of millions almost on an annual basis….

Bergamot is a type of essential oil with several medicinal properties. It has a unique aroma which gives us a refreshing and relaxing effect. Bergamot is basically a citrus fruit which originates in Italy whose rind is used for the purpose of extracting the essential oil. It is believed that the different bergamot oil uses were first suggested by the Egyptians. Today, it is easily available in any of the local natural food stores.

Bergamot oil consists of a number of active chemicals. There are many beneficial properties of…Bergamot essential oil…Some of its most highly useful properties are as follows -

Have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot by Natural Therapies
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by iBenefits
  3. Bergamot Essential Oil by e-zine

Fruity Bergamot Essential Oil

This is one oil that does not need any introduction and exaggeration to put forth its amazing qualities, Bergamot essential oil is the daddy of all other essential oils…

Bergamot has a very sweet smell, like fruity-floral citrus with refreshing, uplifting, and regulating properties. Good general anti-septic, anti-fungal, and relaxant; recommended for oily skin, acne, and depression.

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

In a diffuser it produces an uplifting, refreshingly astringent atmosphere. This may assist in reducing anxiety and depression. As an ingredient in lotions and massage oils it can help reduce tension and inflammation. Well-diluted in a facial or body oil, Bergamot’s anti-septic and anti-fungal properties can be helpful for acne, and problem skin conditions. A few drops in a sitz bath or regular bath can also be beneficial. It is very popular as a perfume ingredient both in commercial and home recipes. Bergamot blends well with most essential oils, particularly -

  • Lavender
  • the Mints
  • Vetiver
  • Sandalwood
  • Frankincense

Bergamot Oil must be protected from sunlight. Bergaptene, one of its components, becomes poisonous if exposed to sunlight. That is why it should be stored in dark bottles in dark places. Even exposure to sunlight should be avoided after it is applied or rubbed on skin.

Bergamot essential oil is an extremely fresh smelling essential oil. The scent is basically fruit and citrus, yet has a warm quality similar to those of neroli and lavender oils. It is a favorite among many aromatherapy practitioners. It is very beneficial for creating a happy and relaxed atmosphere.

Bergamot essential oil is one of the most widely used in toiletries, perfumes, and colognes. Combined with neroli and lavender; bergamot is the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance.

Bergamot essential oil also helps fight oily skin, clogged pores and resulting acne. It relieves urinary tract infections, boosts liver function, while aiding in spleen and stomach health. It has been effective in treating psoriasis, eczema, and herpes simplex type one as well.

Bergamot is also used to enhance the flavor in the popular Earl Grey tea.

Check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by WG
  2. Bergamot by Home Remedies
  3. Bergamot Oil by Senses

Like Orange…Like Bergamot

All the oils that have a fruity smell, especially I mean essential oils, they are, as a matter of fact, flushed with antioxidants and do wonders for skin. So, just to tell you, Bergamot is one such essential oil, not only does it possess the smell of orange , it also has many of its amazing qualities…

Bergamot is an aromatic oil found in the peels of the fruit of the bergamot orange, a citrus tree which flourishes in Italy. The oil is used in essential oil preparations, skin care products, and as a food flavoring, most notably in Earl Gray tea. The flavor is floral and rich, with a faintly bitter or astringent flavor. The oil smells of fresh citrus, and is pale gold in color. People should be cautious when using this oil on the skin, because it tends to increase photosensitivity, and the skin may be damaged if it is exposed to excessive light.

The bergamot orange, also known as Citrus bergamia, is native to Southern Asia, but was introduced to Italy, where it flourished. Attempts to cultivate it in other regions have not been nearly so successful, with Italian oranges producing the bulk of that which is commercially used. The peels of the oranges were dried and added to early flavored teas, and essence of bergamot was also extensively used in perfumes. The mild citrus scent and flavor are quite appealing to some consumers, leading to enduring demand for the orange.

As an essential oil, bergamot is believed to be uplifting and energizing. It is often included in essential oil mixtures which are designed to reduce stress, energize, and treat depression. It can be included in incense, used in an essential oil diffuser, or added to baths, in moderation. The oil is also included in skin care products, and like other citrus oils, it is faintly astringent and toning. Pure oil can be harsh on the skin, and it should always be diluted before being applied. Talking about its use, internally…

  • Bergamot is used medicinally to relieve symptoms of colds and chest or throat complaints, and for mild digestive complaints.
  • Native American Indians made an herb tea from bergamot leaves for this purpose.

Also, external use

  • The leaves are used in fruit drinks and the petals for decorating salads.
  • Bergamot leaves and petals (dried or fresh) are added to hot water for a revitalizing and perfumed bath.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  3. Bergamot by OF