Unveiling Its Past – Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot essential oil has that little interesting past like every other essential oil has…Bergamot oil does many benefits to us and our body parts we precisely value most…

Although a native of tropical Asia, Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) is now extensively cultivated in the Southern part of Italy, particularly in the Calabria region. It also takes its name from an Italian city, that of Bergamot in Lombardy, where the essential oil was originally sold. The Italians have used Bergamot in folk medicine for years, in particular for fevers.

Recent Italian research has shown that Bergamot essential oil has a wide variety of uses in aromatherapy application; it is useful for respiratory problems, skin diseases, mouth and urinary tract infections. It has been used since the sixteenth century as a remedy for fever and as an antiseptic. It is also renowned for being used as the flavoring in Earl Grey Tea.

Bergamot essential oil is obtained from the cold expression of the peel of nearly ripe fruit of the Bergamot tree. The small fruit tree is a characteristic of the southern Italian landscape; its small, round fruit is very bitter and is inedible when raw. The fruit looks like a miniature orange. The essential oil obtained from the fruit of the Bergamot tree has a citrus-like aroma but also a spicy undertone.

A primary component of the fragrant eau-de-cologne, Bergamot oil also has a number of therapeutic uses in aromatherapy. It has a high content of the chemicals esters and alcohols, making it a gentle oil to use. Bergamot oil is useful for digestive difficulties, stress, infectious wounds, as an insect repellent and for cystitis. It is

  • Analgesic
  • Stimulant
  • Diuretic
  • Antiseptic
  • Antidepressant
  • Deodorant
  • Tonic

Bergamot is known to be one of the most photo toxic essential oils and for this reason should be used with care in sunlight, hot climates and with other ultraviolet light. Photo sensitivity is caused by the presence of furocoumarins, most notably Bergapten, in this particular essential oil. Apart from this factor, Bergamot is considered to be a relatively non-toxic and non-irritant essential oil.

Alright, check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by livestrong.com
  2. Bergamot Oil by Foods
  3. Bergamot by Acne

Greasy Oily Skin Can Chill – Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot oil is derived from the fruit of the Bergamot Tree. It is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe and today it is grown mainly in southern Italy. These four to five foot trees produce a pear shaped citrus fruit which turn from green to yellow as they ripen. (Sometimes referred to Bergamot Orange.) Fruit is not grown for its juice which is bitter and sour tasting.

Bergamot Essential Oil is made from the peel off the fruit.

The smell of this oil alone is thereputic. It has citrus, spicy floral scent that is wonderful when used in a nice relaxing bath. The aroma of bergamot is often used for the treatment of anxiety and depression. It blends well with many other scents and could very well become one of your favorite oils.

Skin Care Uses and Benefits: Bergamot can be found in a variety of creams and lotions. Using a few drops in the bath will not only releive stress and anxiety, but is very beneficial for your skin.

Bergamot has very powerful antibacterial and antiseptic properties and can help speed up the healing of damaged skin. It also stimulates and regenerates skin making it a useful treatment for dull complexions.

Bergamot has proven effective for treating -

  • Oily skin
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Cold sores.

Always be sure this oil is diluted with a proper carrier oil in the appropriate amount. Bergamot can cause sesitivity to the sun so those with sensitive skin should take this into consideration before using it.

Bergamot blends well these essential oils namely –

  • Clary Sage
  • Chamomile
  • Frankincense
  • Geranium
  • Rosemary
  • Lavender
  • Sandalwood
  • Neroli
  • Ylang Ylang

Bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is sweet and citrusy, but has a warm floral quality absent in lemon and orange. Along with neroli and lavender it is one of the principal ingredients in the classic Eau-de-Cologne. It is an excellent deodorizer or room spray and a refreshing and relaxing bath oil. Bergamot’s fresh uplifting aroma is used in aromatherapy to stabilize emotions and relieve tension. It is a nervous system tonic, with a calming influence on states on anxiety and depression.

Alright, check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Drugs
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by Blog
  3. Bergamot by ehow