The Many Benefits Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot essential oil is one amazing natural oil that has been long known to efefctively deal with ceratin kinds of fevers and internal problems. The oil is really strong yet harmless. Everyone who uses the oil just has good things top say about it.

The oil is obtained by simple pressure from the rind of the fruit, and although various attempts to mechanise the process have been tried, the best oil is still that which is hand-pressed. As you might expect, it has a delightfully fresh, citrussy aroma, which is almost universally liked. The active constituents include -

  • Linalyl acetate
  • Limonene
  • Linalol

And the essential oil is of a delicate green colour.

The three main areas in which this oil is uniquely valuable are: urinary tract infection, depression and anxiety, and skin care. Bergamot oil has a strong affinity for the urino-genital tract, and is one of the most valuable oils (along with Camomile and Garlic) in treating cystitis and urethritis. Many cases of cystitis begin as urethritis, and the infection travels up the urethra to the bladder. Bergamot oil, used in the very early stages, can often prevent the infection from spreading upwards in this way.

It should be added to the bath, and used as a local wash (very diluted-to ‘/2% or 1%). As a local wash, it is also valuable for the relief of vaginal pruritis and mild discharges (though it is important to ensure that the cause of any discharge is investigated). If an attack of cystitis does not respond to treatment, particularly if there is fever, medical help should be sought without delay. Bergamot is especially valuable to people who suffer from recurrent attacks of cystitis, as it is a powerful disinfectant of the urinary system.

Many people with recurrent cystitis are also tense, anxious or depressed, and this can become a vicious circle, in which the tension sparks off an attack, and the lowering effects of the illness lead to even greater depression. Although Camomile and Garlic are both valuable for the physical treatment of this debilitating condition, there is nothing better than Bergamot to break this chain reaction, by relieving the tension and depression, whilst actively treating the physical causes. In helping with mental and psychological stales, Bergamot is almost the most valuable oil at the aromatherapist’s disposal. It has been described by Robert Tisserand as ‘uplifting’ and you cannot improve on this description.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  2. Bergamot Oil by WG
  3. Bergamot by Home Remedies

Bergamot Oil’s Top 7 Benefits

Frankly, bergamot is surely not one of the oils, whose benefits can be confined to mere numbers. The oil has long been known to have properties that differentiate it from the rest. It has gained crusaders in reputed names of essential oils’ manufacturing companies.

  1. Febrifuge: Febrifuge is a substance or an agent that reduces fever and lowers body temperature. Bergamot is a good febrifuge due to many reasons. First, being an anti biotic, it fights infections from virus, bacteria and protozoa which cause fever, such as influenza (virus), malaria (protozoa) and typhoid (typhus bacteria), and thus helps curing fever. Second, it stimulates the metabolic system and secretions, thereby giving a feeling of warmth and resulting in more secretion (perspiration or sweat) from the Eccrine glands (sweat glands) and sebaceous (sebum) glands, thus reducing body temperature.
  2. Analgesic: It reduces the feeling of pain in the body. Actually it stimulates secretion of certain hormones which lessen sensitivity of nerves to pain. Thus it is very helpful in case of headache, sprains etc. all those symptoms which require heavy dosage of analgesic pills.
  3. Digestive: As discussed above, it activates and increases secretions of the digestive acids, enzymes and bile and facilitates digestion. It also synchronizes or regulates the peristaltic motion of the intestines and this way too, help in digestion.
  4. Cicatrisant: This property of Bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in cosmetics, skin-care products such as beauty soaps, creams, lotions etc. Cicatrisant is a property or an agent which helps the scar and other marks on the skin to disappear. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks.
  5. Deodorant: No doubt, this property of bergamot oil is going to attract the teenagers who are after every new deodorant in the market and desperately want something really refreshing and natural. This is an excellent deodorant. Its own refreshing aroma (fragrance) and disinfectant properties (which inhibit growth of germs causing body-odor) make it a really effective and attractive package as a deodorant.
  6. Anti Spasmodic: It relaxes nerves and muscles and thus gives quick relief in cramps, convulsions, painful muscle contractions etc.
  7. Vermifuge: It kills worms. Thus it is going to be a very fragrant choice for children who have worms. It can also be applied on the affected tooth or used as a mouthwash to kill oral germs and protect teeth from cavities.

Okay, go through our reference links now -

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  2. Bergamot Oil by WG
  3. Bergamot by Home Remedies

The Nature’ s Stress Buster – Bergamot Oil

Whenever life takes a toll on us, instead of going for other things, we should try to use and apply natural oils like Bergamot essential oil to de-stress ourselves…

Bergamot Essential oil is produced by cold pressed / steam distilled from the peal of the nearly bergamot aromatherapy essential oil ripe fruit. Bergamont Essential Oil is a light greenish-yellow liquid, with a fresh sweet-fruity, slightly spicy-balsamic undertone.

The green color of Bergamont essential oil has an affinity with the heart chakara and is useful when the heart chakara is affected by grief

Bergamot essential oil blends well with other essential oils such as lavender, neroli, jasmine, cypress, geranium, lemon, chamomile and  juniper.

An uplifting oil invaluable for depression and anxiety.

Its antiseptic properties make it useful for treating mouth and skin infections and helps with sore throats.

Useful for lowering your temperature.

If used in a 1% concentration or less it can help with eczema, psoriasis and acne…..and because of its lovely aroma is an oil I often use for skin conditions. It can be used as a massage oil or blended into creams and lotions.

When used in aromatherapy massage it can stimulate or soothe, depending on which essential oils it is blended with. It is fantastic for dealing with tension, depression and stress.

Use bergamot oil for a very refreshing and relaxing bath – mix with a carrier oil, or about 20ml of full-fat milk, before adding to the bath.

Can help get rid of bad breath!

Helpful with cystitus and urinary infections – it can be added to your bath or used as a local wash (diluted to 1%)

Good for your digestive system.

Bergamot essential oil is an excellent insect repellant and works even better when blended with lavender.

Bergamot has excellent antiseptic and antibiotic properties so is used quite extensively in the skincare industry

In concentrations above 1% it can be irritating to the skin.

Bergamot essential oil is photosensitive (makes your skin more likely to burn) so it should never be used neat on the skin when going out in the sun. Even when diluted in a carrier oil it will not protect you from the sun so you should avoid sunlight for at least 3 hours.

This oil should not be used with children.

Avoid using during pregnancy.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by livestrong.com
  2. Bergamot Oil by Foods
  3. Bergamot by Acne

Ancient Oil Bergamot Essential

If you think that the explorers conjured up Bergamot oil just like that, then you are absolutely mistaken, because this is one oil that has been equally extensively used in the ancient times as it is being used today….

Since ancient times, bergamot has been an essential oil of many uses. Did you know that the signature flavor in Earl Grey Tea is the bergamot orange?

The bergamot orange (Citrus aurantium ssp. bergamia) is a small, extremely aromatic and roughly pear-shaped citrus fruit originating in Calabria, Italy.  It is a cross between the pear lemon and the Seville orange or grapefruit (not to be confused with Monarda didyma, which is an unrelated herb/wildflower that bears the same name).

It is the fresh, sweet, citrus scent of bergamot (Citrus bergamia) that is familiar to many as the flavoring in Earl Grey Tea.  An essence extracted from the aromatic skin of the sour bergamot fruit is used to flavor Earl Grey tea and many other food items such as –

  • Confectionery
  • Marmalade
  • Preserves

The essential oil is pressed from the rind or peel of bergamot.  It is rectified and void of terpenes.

Bergamot peel is used in perfumery for its ability to combine with an array of scents to form a bouquet of aromas which complement each other. Approximately one third of all men’s and about half of women’s perfumes contain bergamot essential oil. Bergamot was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in 17th century Germany – in 1704 the bergamot was first used to make the now famous “Eau de toilette” from the bergamot fruit by scooping out the pulp and squeezing the peel into sponges.

Bergamot peel is also used in aromatherapy to treat depression and as a digestive aid.

Bergamot essential oil is fragrant, uplifting and relaxing. It is no wonder bergamot was the delightful fragrance that inspired the world’s first cologne.

In Aromatherapy, bergamot has been used since antiquity to enhance mood and refresh the senses.  In short, it makes life seem better.  It’s also great for building confidence!  Jean Valnet, M.D., recommends bergamot as a natural antidepressant and to regulate appetite.

Go through our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by livestrong.com
  2. Bergamot by Acne
  3. Bergamot Oil by Foods

1…2…3…938398 – Keep Counting Bergamot’s Benefits

For oils like Bergamot, the benefits just don’t end…One can go on and on and on about the amazing goods of the oil…

Bergamot oil is popularly used in aromatherapy. It can also be used as medicines for treating ailments. Some of the most effective medicinal bergamot oil uses are many, read on…

Urinary Tract Infection – Bergamot oil, when used even in small quantities, can work wonders for the treatment of urinary tract infections. One has to inhale the oil from diffusers and vaporizers which will help to fight the infection and tone up the excretory system.

Stomach Problems – Bergamot oil can be used to cure different digestive difficulties. If you are suffering from acidity, simply inhale fumes of bergamot oil for instant relief. Take a bowl of boiling water, add some oil into it and breathe in the vapor. You will find a significant relief from the condition within few minutes.

Stress – Due to its relaxant qualities, bergamot oil is widely used as a stress reliever. You can use it in many different ways. You can add it to warm bath water and relax your taut muscles in it. Deep tissue massage with bergamot oil can also be helpful in the relaxation of muscles, spines and nerves. Otherwise, inhalation using a diffuser or vaporizer can have a similar effect.

Skin Problems – Use of bergamot oil for skin problems is highly popular. It is extensively used in creams, sunscreen lotions, soaps and other skin care products. If you want to use bergamot oil for acne, then opt for a facial steam using the oil. Take some hot water in a pan, add a few drops of oil in it and steam your face with it. The oil will extract the bacteria from the skin, the source of acne and prevent further acne breakout. When you use bergamot oil for allergies, it can reduce itching. Other problems like psoriasis, eczema, cold sores, cuts, cracked heels, etc. can be treated by applying the oil locally. You should always dilute the oil with vegetable oil before you apply it directly over the skin.

Check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot by Natural Therapies
  2. Bergamot Oil by iBenefits
  3. Bergamot essential Oil by e-zine

 

Ocean Of Benefits – Bergamot Oil

Oils like Bergamot essential oil have innumerable benefits that touch the lives of millions almost on an annual basis….

Bergamot is a type of essential oil with several medicinal properties. It has a unique aroma which gives us a refreshing and relaxing effect. Bergamot is basically a citrus fruit which originates in Italy whose rind is used for the purpose of extracting the essential oil. It is believed that the different bergamot oil uses were first suggested by the Egyptians. Today, it is easily available in any of the local natural food stores.

Bergamot oil consists of a number of active chemicals. There are many beneficial properties of…Bergamot essential oil…Some of its most highly useful properties are as follows -

Have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot by Natural Therapies
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by iBenefits
  3. Bergamot Essential Oil by e-zine

For Hair That Shines Beyond Beauty – Bergamot Oil

Beautiful hair is something every women is secretly or openly desirous of…but when the daily routine starts to take its toll on the poor ladies and they have nowhere to go than to resort to chemicals, and that turns out to be the biggest folly…

They seem to forget that still, best of natural treatment exists…namely…essential oils like Bergamot essential oil…

Bergamot oil is extracted from the pear shaped yellow colored bergamot orange, and although native to Asia, it is commercially grown in Italy, France and Ivory Coast. The rind, juice and oil was and is still used for medicinal purposes by the Italians. Bergamot essential oil is popular in aromatherapy applications, and its use in spas and wellness centers is common.

Bergamot essential oil is obtained from the cold expression of the peel or rind of both unripe and ripe fruit of the small bergamot tree. The oil has a citrusy, fruity fragrance, with warm floral undertones with color ranging from green to greenish-yellow. The oil is very popular as a massage oil, however its other uses are still not well recognized and still under research.

This wonder oil has many uses that range from health to wellness to beauty to culinary. It has therapeutic and skin infection healing properties, an important oil used alone or with carrier for massages and aromatherapy to relieve one of stress and depression. The aroma is used to scent and flavor food and confectionery, its most popular use till to date is the distinct flavor it adds to Earl Grey and Lady Grey teas. It is used to add luster and repair damaged hair.

Bergamot was used in ancient times by women to scent their hair. A few drops of this oil along with a carrier oil like sandalwood is used to scent the hair while it is damp. Many hair care products make use of this oil for its high moisturizing and conditioning effects on the hair. A thick oil, when applied will add shine and protect the hair cuticle.

Problems associated with stress and depression can be treated with bergamot oil, as this oil has very good relaxant proprieties that soothe nerves and reduce anxiety. Being an anti spasmodic and analgesic, it is believed that this oil can provide relief for muscle cramps and painful contractions. Being an aromatic antiseptic, it can be used in household cleaning products as well as refreshers. Moreover, the oil is used to treat fever. It helps the body to fight infection causing virus and bacteria, and increases the body’s immunity alongside. It may also help treat –

  • Nasal de-congestion
  • Sore throat
  • Abscess
  • Chickenpox scars
  • Flatulence

Alright, check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot by Natural Therapies
  2. Bergamot Oil by iBenefits
  3. Bergamot Essential Oil by e-zine

Bergamot Oil’s Sorcery

I understand it is hard to believe that any kind of oil can do wonders for any of us, but that is not changing the fact by any chance, essential oils like Bergamot have and will continue to do us good by mammoth proportions…Bergamot oils activates and increases secretions of the digestive acids, enzymes and bile and facilitates digestion. It also synchronizes or regulates the peristaltic motion of the intestines and this way too, help in digestion.

This property of Bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in cosmetics, skin-care products such as beauty soaps, creams, lotions etc. Cicatrisant is a property or an agent which helps the scar and other marks on the skin to disappear. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks.
No doubt, this property of bergamot oil is going to attract the teenagers who are after every new deodorant in the market and desperately want something really refreshing and natural. This is an excellent deodorant. Its own refreshing aroma (fragrance) and disinfectant properties (which inhibit growth of germs causing body-odor) make it a really effective and attractive package as a deodorant.
It relaxes nerves and muscles and thus gives quick relief in –

  • Cramps
  • Convulsions
  • Painful muscle contractions

It kills worms. Thus it is going to be a very fragrant choice for children who have worms. It can also be applied on the affected tooth or used as a mouthwash to kill oral germs and protect teeth from cavities.

It is also Tonic, that is, it tones up respiratory, circulatory, digestive, excretory, nervous system as well as skin and muscles. It is also anti congestive and is used in vaporizers to relieve congestion and respiratory problems, particularly during cough and cold.

Bergamot Oil must be protected from sunlight. Bergaptene, one of its components, becomes poisonous if exposed to sunlight. That is why it should be stored in dark bottles in dark places. Even exposure to sunlight should be avoided after it is applied or rubbed on skin.

Alright now the reference links…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by WG
  2. Bergamot by Home Remedies
  3. Bergamot by Senses

Take Care Of Tummy With Bergamot Essential Oil

Whenever it is about caring about the stomach, the very first preference is Bergamot essential oil…

Essential oil of bergamot may be very helpful for jumpstarting sluggish digestion and easing constipation. Mountain Rose Herbs recommends adding bergamot oil to a massage blend for such results. This bergamot-infused oil should be rubbed into the area of abdominal discomfort in a clockwise direction.
The antiseptic properties of bergamot oil make it useful for controlling oily skin. In addition, bergamot oil may be applied directly to wounds, chicken pox and cold sores

The fresh lime scent of bergamot oil is useful for fighting depression and calming mood swings caused by premenstrual syndrome (PMS). Adding about 10 to 12 drops of bergamot essential oil to a warm bath may have an uplifting effect. Another option is to add leaves and petals from the bergamot plant to the bath, instead of the oil. Persons with problem skin will receive an extra benefit when using bergamot oil in the bath. Bergamot oil is indicated as being helpful for eczema, psoriasis and acne.
Bergamot oil can also be used in an aromatherapy diffuser to fill a room with its enlivening fragrance. Persons with seasonal affective disorder may especially benefit when using bergamot oil in aromatherapy. Bergamot oil may discreetly be dabbed on pulse points as a natural mood lifter.

Native Americans knew of the value of drinking herbal tea made from bergamot leaves. Drinking a bergamot infusion may relieve cold symptoms and other respiratory ailments. Bergamot leaves are also indicated as being soothing to the digestive system, and the tea may help to relieve nausea and upset stomach.

According to certain sources, bergamot tea is useful for clearing the sinuses and drying up excess mucous.
One cup of boiling poured over 2 teaspoons of bergamot herb creates a cup of bergamot tea. The herb should remain in the water for about 5 to 10 minutes before straining from the water. Should fresh bergamot be unavailable, Earl Grey tea may be substituted as it contains bergamot herb.

Have a look at the reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Oil by WG
  2. Bergamot by Home Remedies
  3. Bergamot Oil by Senses

Greasy Oily Skin Can Chill – Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot oil is derived from the fruit of the Bergamot Tree. It is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe and today it is grown mainly in southern Italy. These four to five foot trees produce a pear shaped citrus fruit which turn from green to yellow as they ripen. (Sometimes referred to Bergamot Orange.) Fruit is not grown for its juice which is bitter and sour tasting.

Bergamot Essential Oil is made from the peel off the fruit.

The smell of this oil alone is thereputic. It has citrus, spicy floral scent that is wonderful when used in a nice relaxing bath. The aroma of bergamot is often used for the treatment of anxiety and depression. It blends well with many other scents and could very well become one of your favorite oils.

Skin Care Uses and Benefits: Bergamot can be found in a variety of creams and lotions. Using a few drops in the bath will not only releive stress and anxiety, but is very beneficial for your skin.

Bergamot has very powerful antibacterial and antiseptic properties and can help speed up the healing of damaged skin. It also stimulates and regenerates skin making it a useful treatment for dull complexions.

Bergamot has proven effective for treating -

  • Oily skin
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Cold sores.

Always be sure this oil is diluted with a proper carrier oil in the appropriate amount. Bergamot can cause sesitivity to the sun so those with sensitive skin should take this into consideration before using it.

Bergamot blends well these essential oils namely –

  • Clary Sage
  • Chamomile
  • Frankincense
  • Geranium
  • Rosemary
  • Lavender
  • Sandalwood
  • Neroli
  • Ylang Ylang

Bergamot oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit. The aroma of bergamot oil is sweet and citrusy, but has a warm floral quality absent in lemon and orange. Along with neroli and lavender it is one of the principal ingredients in the classic Eau-de-Cologne. It is an excellent deodorizer or room spray and a refreshing and relaxing bath oil. Bergamot’s fresh uplifting aroma is used in aromatherapy to stabilize emotions and relieve tension. It is a nervous system tonic, with a calming influence on states on anxiety and depression.

Alright, check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Drugs
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by Blog
  3. Bergamot by ehow