Unveiling Its Past – Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot essential oil has that little interesting past like every other essential oil has…Bergamot oil does many benefits to us and our body parts we precisely value most…

Although a native of tropical Asia, Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) is now extensively cultivated in the Southern part of Italy, particularly in the Calabria region. It also takes its name from an Italian city, that of Bergamot in Lombardy, where the essential oil was originally sold. The Italians have used Bergamot in folk medicine for years, in particular for fevers.

Recent Italian research has shown that Bergamot essential oil has a wide variety of uses in aromatherapy application; it is useful for respiratory problems, skin diseases, mouth and urinary tract infections. It has been used since the sixteenth century as a remedy for fever and as an antiseptic. It is also renowned for being used as the flavoring in Earl Grey Tea.

Bergamot essential oil is obtained from the cold expression of the peel of nearly ripe fruit of the Bergamot tree. The small fruit tree is a characteristic of the southern Italian landscape; its small, round fruit is very bitter and is inedible when raw. The fruit looks like a miniature orange. The essential oil obtained from the fruit of the Bergamot tree has a citrus-like aroma but also a spicy undertone.

A primary component of the fragrant eau-de-cologne, Bergamot oil also has a number of therapeutic uses in aromatherapy. It has a high content of the chemicals esters and alcohols, making it a gentle oil to use. Bergamot oil is useful for digestive difficulties, stress, infectious wounds, as an insect repellent and for cystitis. It is

  • Analgesic
  • Stimulant
  • Diuretic
  • Antiseptic
  • Antidepressant
  • Deodorant
  • Tonic

Bergamot is known to be one of the most photo toxic essential oils and for this reason should be used with care in sunlight, hot climates and with other ultraviolet light. Photo sensitivity is caused by the presence of furocoumarins, most notably Bergapten, in this particular essential oil. Apart from this factor, Bergamot is considered to be a relatively non-toxic and non-irritant essential oil.

Alright, check out our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by livestrong.com
  2. Bergamot Oil by Foods
  3. Bergamot by Acne

Bergamot Oil – Italian Wonder

Bergamot is considered an Italian wonder, reasons being many, and the main being its properties, and whole and wise benefits…

Bergamot can be found in Italy, Morocco and the Ivory Coast, it originated in Asia. Bergamot is a small tree with long, oval green leaves with white flowers. The bergamot bears a small round fruit that is yellow when ripe. Bergamot’s essential oil is extracted by cold expression from the fruit peel. It has a spicy, delicate scent that is light and refreshing.

Bergamot is used as an antidepressant, and is calming and refreshing for the nervous system. It is highly useful as an antiseptic and is used as an insect repellent. When using as an insect repellent use caution and avoid strong sunlight, bergamot contains furocoumarins, which can cause photosensitivity.

Bergamot received its name from the city where it was first cultivated, which was Bergamot, Italy. It is said that Christopher Columbus brought the tree from the Canary Islands to Spain and Italy. Bergamot oil was very valued oil during the 15th to 16th century; it was used in teas and perfumes. In voodoo it is thought to ward off evil and danger.

In today’s society bergamot is also very valued oil, it is used to aid in the digestion process, in treating urinary tract infections, and also with colic. The essential oil of Bergamot is great with acne, eczema, varicose ulcers and seborrhea of the skin and scalp.

For people with sensitive skin it is advised to use in moderation because if used in excess may irritate the skin.

It is thought that Columbus brought the tree back to Bergamo an Italian city in Northern Italy.

Why is this information so important? Its not, it’s just a fun fact!

The plant properties being –

  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic
  • Antidepressant
  • Anti-infectious
  • Anti-parasitic
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Digestive
  • Hormonal support
  • Sedative

The Documented Uses and Benefits of Bergamot being…

Agitation, anxiety, loss of appetite, colic, depression, indigestion, infections (herpes, cold sores, respiratory, urinary tract), inflammation, insect repellent, insomnia, parasites, rheumatism, oily skin stress and vaginal Candida.

Alright. Have a look at the reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Oil by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot by OF
  3. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog

Shake Hands With Bergamot Essential Oil

This is a sure shot fact that if ever any natural oil or may be a fruit starts to suit you and you start to see visible benefits on yourself after the application or consumption of it, then undoubtedly you’ve your dream beauty wonder!

And here I would like to tell you that Bergamot essential oil is one such oil which is sure to do good and only good and the visible benefits do not have to wait much…

Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the tree Citrus aurantium var. bergamia (also known as C. bergamia), of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Bergamot orange.

This fresh smelling essential oil is a favorite in aromatherapy and is great for creating a more relaxed and happy feeling by –

  • Relieving urinary tract infections
  • Boosting the liver
  • Spleen
  • Stomach
  • Fighting oily skin
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Cold sores

The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow and the oil has a watery viscosity.

Talking about the origin of this oil…This tree is native to South East Asia, but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy and is also found in –

  • The Ivory Coast
  • Morocco
  • Tunisia
  • Algeria

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry and forms, together with neroli and lavender, the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance…Amazing to know no?  It is used to flavor Earl Grey tea.

The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.

The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

When you are looking for an oil to help with depression, SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) or generally feeling just a bit off, lacking in self-confidence or feeling shy, then consider bergamot oil. It also has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis and can also be used on cold sores, chicken pox and wounds.

It has a powerful effect on stimulating the liver, stomach and spleen and has a superb antiseptic effect on urinary tract infections and inflammations such as cystitis.

Alright, check out our reference links…

  1. What is Bergamot by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot by Organic Facts
  3. Bergamot by Aroma Blog