Expanded Description Of Bergamot Oil

Certain oils require certain bigger and better descriptions. Bergamot just being one of them.

The oil smells of fresh citrus, and is pale gold in color. People should be cautious when using this oil on the skin, because it tends to increase photosensitivity, and the skin may be damaged if it is exposed to excessive light.

Bergamot is an aromatic oil found in the peels of the fruit of the bergamot orange, a citrus tree which flourishes in Italy. The oil is used in essential oil preparations, skin care products, and as a food flavoring, most notably in Earl Gray tea. The flavor is floral and rich, with a faintly bitter or astringent flavor.

The bergamot orange, also known as Citrus bergamia, is native to Southern Asia, but was introduced to Italy, where it flourished. Attempts to cultivate it in other regions have not been nearly so successful, with Italian oranges producing the bulk of that which is commercially used. The peels of the oranges were dried and added to early flavored teas, and essence of bergamot was also extensively used in perfumes. The mild citrus scent and flavor are quite appealing to some consumers, leading to enduring demand for the orange.

As an essential oil, bergamot is believed to be uplifting and energizing. It is often included in essential oil mixtures which are designed to reduce stress, energize, and treat depression. It can be included in incense, used in an essential oil diffuser, or added to baths, in moderation. The oil is also included in skin care products, and like other citrus oils, it is faintly astringent and toning. Pure oil can be harsh on the skin, and it should always be diluted before being applied. Talking about its use, internally…

  • Bergamot is used medicinally to relieve symptoms of colds and chest or throat complaints, and for mild digestive complaints.
  • Native American Indians made an herb tea from bergamot leaves for this purpose.

Also, external use

  • The leaves are used in fruit drinks and the petals for decorating salads.
  • Bergamot leaves and petals (dried or fresh) are added to hot water for a revitalizing and perfumed bath.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Bergamot by Wise Geek
  2. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  3. Bergamot by OF

Bergamot Essential Oil – Less Known

Bergamot essential oil is though quite famous all over yet there are certain areas of the oil’s benefits that are yet untouched. The oil is known to have properties that cure long time ailing persons. Its not just phyically that it works, but also internally.

The health benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like deodorant, vulnerary, vermifuge, anti biotic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, sedative, analgesic, anti depressant, disinfectant, febrifuge, cicatrisant, digestive etc.

Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the Bergamot Oil. The scientific name of Bergamot is Citrus Aurantium var. or Citrus Bergamia. It is a tropical plant but thrives well in Europe too. The chemical composition of Bergamot Oil includes Alpha Pinene, Alpha Bergaptnen, Alpha Terpineol, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Nerol, Neryl Acetate, Beta Bisabolene, Geraniol, Geraniol Acetate and Myrcene.

Bergamot Oil has a very sweet smell and a number of medicinal and industrial uses due to its properties.

  •  Anti depressant & Stimulant: The components of Bergamot Oil, like Alpha Pinene and Limonene, are anti depressant and stimulant in nature. They give a feeling of freshness, joy and energy in cases of sadness and depression by improving circulation. They also stimulate hormone secretion and thus help maintaining proper rates of metabolism. This stimulating effect increases secretion of digestive juices, bile and insulin, thereby aiding digestion, proper absorption of nutrients, assimilation and decomposition of sugar and the resultant lowering of blood sugar level.
  • Relaxant & Sedative: The Flavonoids present in Bergamot oil are very good relaxants too. They soothe nerves and reduce nervous tension, anxiety, stress etc. and hence help cure ailments associated with stress such as sleeplessness, high blood pressure etc.
  • Anti Biotic & Disinfectant: Certain components of the essential oil of Bergamot are anti biotic and disinfectant in nature. They inhibit growth of germs, virus and fungi. They also effectively prohibit infections, such as those of skin. If regularly used with bathing water or in soaps (this is already used extensively in skin-care soaps), the skin and hair remains protected from infections and become shiny. It also cures infections of colon, intestines, urinary tract and kidneys.
  • Anti Septic & Vulnerary: The same disinfectant and anti biotic properties of Bergamot Oil make it a good anti septic and vulnerary agent. It not only helps fast healing up of wounds, cracks on skin and heels, ulcers, eczema, itches etc. but also protects wounds from being septic and developing tetanus.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Aroma Blog
  2. Bergamot Oil by WG
  3. Bergamot by Home Remedies

Bergamot Oil’s Sorcery

I understand it is hard to believe that any kind of oil can do wonders for any of us, but that is not changing the fact by any chance, essential oils like Bergamot have and will continue to do us good by mammoth proportions…Bergamot oils activates and increases secretions of the digestive acids, enzymes and bile and facilitates digestion. It also synchronizes or regulates the peristaltic motion of the intestines and this way too, help in digestion.

This property of Bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in cosmetics, skin-care products such as beauty soaps, creams, lotions etc. Cicatrisant is a property or an agent which helps the scar and other marks on the skin to disappear. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks.
No doubt, this property of bergamot oil is going to attract the teenagers who are after every new deodorant in the market and desperately want something really refreshing and natural. This is an excellent deodorant. Its own refreshing aroma (fragrance) and disinfectant properties (which inhibit growth of germs causing body-odor) make it a really effective and attractive package as a deodorant.
It relaxes nerves and muscles and thus gives quick relief in –

  • Cramps
  • Convulsions
  • Painful muscle contractions

It kills worms. Thus it is going to be a very fragrant choice for children who have worms. It can also be applied on the affected tooth or used as a mouthwash to kill oral germs and protect teeth from cavities.

It is also Tonic, that is, it tones up respiratory, circulatory, digestive, excretory, nervous system as well as skin and muscles. It is also anti congestive and is used in vaporizers to relieve congestion and respiratory problems, particularly during cough and cold.

Bergamot Oil must be protected from sunlight. Bergaptene, one of its components, becomes poisonous if exposed to sunlight. That is why it should be stored in dark bottles in dark places. Even exposure to sunlight should be avoided after it is applied or rubbed on skin.

Alright now the reference links…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by WG
  2. Bergamot by Home Remedies
  3. Bergamot by Senses

The Upper Hand Of Bergamot Oil

Oil like Bergamot Essential Oil has so many benefits that it is just not possible to count them all on fingers…

Bergamot oil is oil derived from the Citrus bergamia tree in Southeast Asia and Europe. The oil is very popular among aromatherapists and has many healing properties. Bergamot oil is effective for treating urinary tract infections and skin problems, and also promotes relaxation and soothes stomach pain.

Bergamot essential oil is a natural way of treating depression and other stress related disorders, but it is important to always consult your doctor prior the integration of any alternative therapy. Nature has an abundance of natural healing plants that can gently bring the body to a natural balance. Enjoy a calmer, serene and refreshing day with bergamot.

People with acne, oily skin, psoriasis, cold sores and chicken pox have found relief with bergamot oil. Bergamot oil helps all of these conditions because it is a powerful cleaner and extracts any harmful bacteria from the skin, eliminating the source of many skin problems. For direct skin application, bergamot oil is diluted to no more than 1 percent and applied to the skin. In any concentration greater than 1 percent, bergamot oil can cause irritation and burns.

The health advantages of Bergamot Important Oil can be assigned to its qualities like –

  • Mouth wash
  • Vulnerary
  • Vermifuge
  • Anti biotic
  • Anti septic
  • Anti spasmodic
  • Sedative
  • Medication
  • Anti depressant
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Febrifuge
  • Cicatrisant
  • Intestinal

Bergamot is an citrus fruit whose skin is used for getting the Bergamot Oil. The medical name of Bergamot is Lemon or lime Aurantium var. or Lemon or lime Bergamia. It is a exotic flower but grows well in European countries too. The chemical structure of Bergamot Oil contains Alpha Pinene, Alpha Bergaptnen, Alpha Terpineol, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Nerol, Neryl Acetate, Try out Bisabolene, Geraniol, Geraniol Acetate and Myrcene.

Almost any stomach problem can be treated with bergamot oil because it stimulates stomach organs as well as the liver and spleen. People wishing to use bergamot oil to treat stomach problems should inhale bergamot oil from a diffuser or vaporizer. Earl Grey tea, with its small amount of bergamot oil, is also an effective way to soothe the stomach.

Have a look at the reference links now…

  1. Bergamot Essential Oil by Drugs
  2. Bergamot by Blog
  3. Bergamot Essential Oil by Blog